Breadcrumb

Department Graduate Students

The Department of Microbiology and Plant Pathology has graduate students from various graduate programs in their labs, including, Genetics, Genomics, and Bioinformatics, Plant Biology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, and many more. 

 

Name

Graduate Program

Major Professor 

Microscope
Julia Adams

Graduate program: Plant Biology

Jason Stajich
Salma Alavi
Salmasadat Alavi

 

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Ansel Hsiao
Arejee Almasary
Areeje Almasary

 

Graduate Program: Microbiology

A. Rao
Microscope
Keshav Arogysawamy

Graduate Program: Cell, Molecular, and Developmental Biology

Emma Aronson
Microscope
Amy Boyd

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics

Howard Judelson 
Alex Carrillo
Alex Carrillo

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Katherine Borkovich
Derreck Carter-House
Derreck Carter-House

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Jason Stajich
Claudia Castro
Claudia Castro

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Caroline Roper 
Antara Chakravarty
Antara Chakravarty

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

A. Rao
Microscope
Jerry Chavez

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics

Rong Hai
Daniel Chen
Daniel Chen

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Jim Adaskaveg
Jennifer Cho
Jennifer Cho

Graduate Program: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 

Ansel Hsiao
Kelley Clark
Kelley Clark

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Wenbo Ma
Logan Collier
Logan Collier

Graduate Program: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 

Katherine Borkovich
Microscope
David Andrew Crago 
Graduate Program: Cell, Molecular, and Developmental Biology  Patrick Degnan
Tyler Dang2
Tyler Dang

 

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Georgios Vidalakis 
Biagio DiSalvo
Biagio DiSalvo
Graduate Program: Plant Pathology  Caroline Roper
Sara Dorhmi
Sara Dorhmi

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Wenbo Ma
Chris Drozd
Christopher Drozd
Graduate Program: Plant Pathology  Caroline Roper
Harrison Dulin
Harrison Dulin

Graduate Program: Cell, Molecular, and Developmental Biology

Rong Hai 
Dylan Enright 2
Dylan Enright
Graduate Program: Microbiology  Sydney Glassman
Nichole Ginnan
Nichole Ginnan

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Caroline Roper
Microscope
Amanda Hale 
Graduate Program: Microbiology James Borneman
Eva Hawara
Eva Hawara

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Wenbo Ma
Brian Ingel
Brian Ingel

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Caroline Roper
Leonel Islas
Leonel Islas

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics

Rong Hai
Denise Jackson
Denise Jackson

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Emma Aronson
Natasha Jackson
Natasha Jackson

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Patricia Manosalva
Tania Kurbessoian
Tania Kurbessoian

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Jason Stajich
Microscope
Irene Lavagi

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Georgios Vidalakis
Wiphawee
Wiphawee Leesutthiphonchai

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Howard Judelson
Rui Liu
Rui Liu

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics

Ansel Hsiao
Geoff Logan
Geoffrey Logan

Graduate Program: Microbiology

James Borneman
John Macbeth
John Macbeth

Graduate Program: Biomedical Sciences

Ansel Hsiao
Sawyer Masonjones
Sawyer Masonjones

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics

Jason Stajich
Microscope
Nathan McLain

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Emma Gachomo
Microscope
Alexander McClelland
Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics, and Bioinformatics Wenbo Ma
Jonathan Mitchell
Jonathan Mitchell

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Ansel Hsiao
Jericho Ortanez
Jericho Ortanez
Graduate Program: Microbiology Patrick Degnan
Beth Peacock
Beth Peacock

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

James Borneman
Lindsey Pedroncelli
Lindsey Pedroncelli

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Alex Putman
Jesus Pena
Jesus Pena

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Jason Stajich
Nuttapon
Nuttapon Pombubpa

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Jason Stajich
Fabiola Pulido Chavez
Fabiola Pulido-Chavez
Graduate Program: Plant Pathology Sydney Glassman
Nathan Riley
Nathan Riley

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Jim Adaskaveg
Aidan Shands
Aidan Shands

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Patricia Manosalva
Hannah Shulman
Hannah Shulman 

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Emma Aronson
Natalie Solares
Natalie Solares

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Alex Putman 
Shih-hua Tan
Shih-hua Tan

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Georgios Vidalakis 
Stephanie Thurmond 

Graduate Program: Cell, Molecular, and Developmental Biology

Rong Hai 
Chienhao Tseng
Chien-Hao Tseng

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

James Ng 
Polrit Viravathana
Polrit Viravathana 

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Caroline Roper 
Andrea Vu
Andrea Vu

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Howard Judelson 
Daniel White
Graduate Program: Chemical and Environmental Engineering Caroline Roper
Yi Zhai
Yi Zhai

Graduate Program: Cell, Molecular, and Developmental Biology

Wenbo Ma

 

Search