Breadcrumb

Department Graduate Students

The Department of Microbiology and Plant Pathology has graduate students from various graduate programs in their labs, including, Genetics, Genomics, and Bioinformatics, Plant Biology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, and many more. 
microbiology plates

Julia Adams 

Graduate Program: Plant Biology

Major Professor: Jason Stajich 

Salma Alavi 2019

Salmasadat Alavi  

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Major Professor: Ansel Hsiao 

Areeje Almasary 2019

Areeje Almasary 

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Major Professor: Aln. Rao

microbiology plates

Keshav Argyaswamy

Graduate Program: Cell, Molecular, and Developmental Biology

Major Professor: Emma Aronson 

microbiology plates

Amy Boyd

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics 

Major Professor: Howard Judelson 

Alex Carrillo

Alex Carillo

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Major Professor: Katherine Borkovich 

Derreck Carter-House

Derreck Carter-House

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Jason Stajich 

Claudia Castro 2019

Claudia Castro

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology

Major Professor: Caroline Roper

Antara Chakravarty

Antara Chakravarty

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Aln. Rao

microbiology plates

Jerald Chavez

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics 

Major Professor: Rong Hai 

Daniel Chen 2019

Daniel Chen 

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Jim Adaskaveg

Jennifer Cho

Jennifer Cho

Graduate Program: Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 

Major Professor: Ansel Hsiao 

Kelley Clark

Kelley Clark 

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Major Professor: Wenbo Ma

Logan Collier 2019

Logan Collier

Graduate Program: Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 

Major Professor: Katherine Borkovich

microbiology plates

David Andrew Crago

Graduate Program: Cell, Molecular and Developmental Biology

Major Professor: Patrick Degnan

Tyler Dang2

Tyler Dang

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Major Professor: Georgios Vidalakis

Biagio DiSalvo 2019

Biagio DiSalvo

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Caroline Roper 

sarad384x323.png

Sara Dorhmi

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology  

Major Professor: Wenbo Ma

Chris Drozd 2019

Christopher Drozd

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology

Major Professor: Caroline Roper

Harrison Dulin

Harrison Dulin

Graduate Program: Cell, Molecular and Developmental Biology

Major Professor: Rong Hai

Dylan Enright 2

Dylan Enright

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Major Professor: Sydney Glassman

nicholeg384x332.png

Nichole Ginnan

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology

Major Professor: Caroline Roper

Adilene Gomez 2019

Adilene Gomez

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Georgios Vidalakis 

microbiology plates

Amanda Hale 

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Major Professor: James Borneman 

Rachael Hamby 2019

Rachael Hamby

Graduate Program: Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Major Professor: Hailing Jin

microbiology plates

Timothy Harris

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics

Major Professor: Howard Judelson

Eva Hawara

Eva Hawara

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Major Professor: Wenbo Ma

microbiology plates

Gretchen Heimlich 

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Rotating 

Brian Ingel

Brian Ingel

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Caroline Roper

Natasha Jackson

Natasha Jackson

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Major Professor: Patricia Manosalva

taniak384x374.png

Tania Kurbessoian

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Major Professor: Jason Stajich

microbiology plates

Irene Lavagi

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Georgios Vidalakis 

Wiphawee

Wiphawee Leesutthiphonchai

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Howard Judelson

yufeil384x338.png

Yufei Li

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Rotating 

Rui Liu

Rui Liu

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics, and Bioinformatics

Major Professor: Ansel Hsiao

Geoff Logan

Geoff Logan

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Major Professor: James Borneman 

John Macbeth

John Macbeth

Graduate Program: Biomedical Sciences

Major Professor: Ansel Hsiao

Sawyer Masonjones

Sawyer Masonjones

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics

Major Professor: Jason Stajich

microbiology plates

Nathan McLain

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Major Professor: Emma Gachomo

microbiology plates

Alexander McClleland 

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics

Major Professor: Wenbo Ma

Albert Nguyen 2019

Albert Nguyen

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Rotating 

Chaydon O'Fallon 2019

Chaydon O'Fallon

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Rotating 

Jericho Ortanez 2019

Jericho Ortanez

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Major Professor: Patrick Degnan 

Beth Peacock

Beth Peacock

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Major Professor: James Borneman

Jesus Pena 2019

Jesus Pena

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Major Professor: Jason Stajich

lindseyp384x418.png

Lindsey Pedroncelli

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology

Major Professor: Alex Putman 

natp384x384.png

Nuttapon Pombubpa 

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Jason Stajich 

Fabi Pulido Chavez 2019

Fabiola Pulido Chavez

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Sydney Glassman

nathanr.png

Nathan Riley

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Jim Adaskaveg

microbiology plates

Moriaki Saito

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Rotating 

Aidan Shands

Aidan Shands

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Patricia Manosalva

Hannah Shulman

Hannah Shulman 

Graduate Program: Microbiology

Major Professor: Emma Aronson 

microbiology plates

James Stumpf

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics, and Bioinformatics

Major Professor: Juliet Morrison 

microbiology plates

Stephanie Thurmand

Graduate Program: Cell, Molecular, and Developmental Biology

Major Professor: Rong Hai

Colin Todd 2019

Colin Todd

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Rotating 

Jessica Trinh 2018

Jessica Trinh

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Major Professor: Wenbo Ma

Chienhao Tseng

Chien-Hao Tseng

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor:  James Ng

Polrit Viravathana

Polrit Viravathana 

Graduate Program: Microbiology 

Major Professor: Caroline Roper 

microbiology plates

Nguyen Vo

Graduate Program: Genetics, Genomics, and Bioinformatics

Major Professor: Howard Judelson 

Andrea Vu

Andrea Vu

Graduate Program: Plant Pathology 

Major Professor: Howard Judelson 

microbiology plates

Daniel White

Graduate Program: Chemical & Environmental Engineering

Major Professor: Caroline Roper

microbiology plates

Xueyen Xu

Graduate Program: Cell, Molecular and Developmental Biology 

Major Professor: Juliet Morrison 

Yi Zhai

Yi Zhai

Graduate Program: Cell, Molecular and Developmental Biology 

Major Professor: Wenbo Ma